Quantcast
Official Electric Daisy Carnival 2011 Line-up Revealed

"Believe it or not, we at Insomniac are actually announcing the Electric Daisy Carnival 2011 line-up!"

The moment that thousands of anxiously waiting EDC revelers from around the world have been expecting for weeks-on-end is finally here: the official EDC line-up and time slots.  With less than two weeks remaining until the June 24th kick off of the 3-day festival, it's about time this epic news be revealed. 

Last year EDC received strong criticism after a 16-year-old girl died of an ecstasy overdoes during the event.  A highly publicized investigation followed suit and a local legislation called on a temporary moratorium on all LA-based raves.  This event, among others, created an environment that made producing the Electric Daisy Carnival at an appropriate venue in LA an insurmountable challenge for 2011.  However, the show must go on, and so it will in another world-class destination-- Las Vegas.  With such epic line-ups running from dusk till dawn, EDC will be sure to light up the Nevada desert with beats, dancers, fire twirlers, aerialists, and the greatest acts of our electronic music generation.


Individual stage line-ups:

FRIDAY, JUNE 24:: In Order of Appearance

Kinetic Field: Trent Cantrelle (8:00pm - 9:15pm), Manufactured Superstars (9:15pm - 10:45pm), Wolfgang Gartner (10:45pm - 11:45pm), Dirty South (11:45pm - 1:00am), Tiesto (1:00am - 3:00am), Steve Angello (3:00am - 4:30am), Sander Van Doorn (4:30am - 6:00am)

Cosmic Meadow: Joaquin Bamaca (8:00pm - 10:00pm), Beats Antique (10:20pm - 11:20pm), Royksopp (11:40pm - 12:40am), Richie Hawtin presents Plastikman Live (1:25am - 2:25am), Sub Focus Live (3:00am - 4:00am), Steve Bugg (4:00am - 6:00am), DJ Tatiana// Tara Brookes// R3hab (Changeover Sets)

Circuit Grounds: Wippenberg (8:00pm - 9:00pm), The Crystal Method (9:00pm - 10:00pm), Christopher Lawrence (10:00pm - 11:00pm), Roger Sanchez (11:00pm - 12:00am), Cosmic Gate (12:00am - 1:15am), Calvin Harris (1:15am - 3:00am), Steve Aoki (3:00am - 4:30am), TBA (4:30am - 6:00am)

Neon Garden: Kastle (8:00pm - 9:15pm), Them Jeans (9:15pm - 10:30pm), Dave Nada (10:30pm - 11:30pm), DJ Vice (11:30pm - 12:30am), Bloody Beetroots Death Crew 77 (12:30am - 1:30am), Savage Skulls (1:30am - 2:30am), Bird Peterson (2:30am - 3:30am), Drop the Line (3:30am - 4:30am), Major Lazer plus Diplo + Switch (4:30am - 6:00am)

Bass Pod: Crizzly (8:00pm - 8:30pm), Marcus Intalex + Sharpness (8:30pm - 9:30pm), Roni Size + Messinian (9:30pm - 10:30pm), Friction + Dynamite (10:30pm - 11:30pm), Borgore (11:30pm - 12:30am), Excision (12:30am - 1:30am), Skream & Benga (1:30am - 3:00am), Dieselboy (3:00am - 4:00am), Marky (4:00am - 5:00am), TC + Armanni Reign (5:00am - 6:00am)

SATURDAY, JUNE 25:: In Order of Appearance:

Kinetic Field: Hernan Cattaneo (8:00pm - 9:30pm), Sidney Samson (9:30pm - 10:45pm), Martin Solveig (10:45pm - 12:00am), TBA (12:00am - 1:30am), David Guetta (1:30am- 3:00am), TBA (3:00am - 4:30am), TBA (4:30am - 6:00am)

Cosmic Meadow: Alesso (8:00pm - 9:00pm), The Glitch Mob (9:30pm - 10:30pm), Bassnectar (11:00pm - 1:30am), Empire of the Sun (12:30am - 1:30am), Chuckie (2:00am - 3:30am), Dada Life (3:30am - 4:30am), Boys Noize (4:30am - 6:00am), Nervo//R3hab (Changeover Sets)

Circuit Grounds: Droog (8:00pm - 9:00pm), Pleasurekraft (9:00pm - 10:00pm), Boris (10:00pm - 11:00pm), Green Velvet (11:00pm - 12:00am), UMEK (12:00am - 1:30am), Gaiser (1:30am - 2:30am), Richie Hawtin (2:30am - 4:30am), VIctor Calderone (4:30am - 6:00am)

Neon Garden: Zedd (8:00pm - 9:00pm), Porter Robinson (9:00pm - 10:00pm), Feed Me (10:00pm - 11:00pm), Hardwell (11:00pm - 12:00am), Bart B more (12:00am - 1:00am), LA Riots (1:00am - 2:00am), TBA (2:00am - 3:00am), Skrillex (3:00am - 4:30am), MSTRKRFT (4:30am - 6:00am)

Bass Pod: The Juggernaut (8:00pm - 8:40pm), Hive (8:40pm - 9:25pm), Bare (9:25pm - 10:10pm), Evol Intent (10:10pm - 10:55pm), High Contrast (10:55pm - 11:40pm), 12th Planet (11:40pm - 12:30am), Andy C + MC GQ (12:30am - 1:30am), Rusko (1:30am - 2:30am), Hype + MC Daddy Earl (2:30am - 3:30am), Zeds Dead (3:30am - 4:15am), Terravita (4:15am - 5:00am), LTJ Bukem (5:00am - 6:00am)

SUNDAY, JUNE 26:: In Order of Appearance

Kinetic Field: Thomas Gold (8:00pm - 9:30pm), Paul Oakenfold (9:30pm - 11:10pm), Avicii (11:10pm - 12:40am), Alesso (12:40am - 1:00am), Swedish House Mafia (1:00am - 3:00am), Laidback Luke (3:00am - 4:45am), Nicky Romero (4:45am - 6:00am)

Cosmic Meadow: The EC Twins (8:00pm - 9:15pm), Bunny (9:30pm - 10:15pm), Robbie RIvera (10:15pm - 12:00am), TBA (12:00am - 1:00am), Afrojack (1:00am - 2:30am), Infected Mushroom (2:45am - 4:15am), TBA (4:15am - 6:00am)

Circuit Grounds: Moguai (8:00pm - 9:00pm), Tritonal (9:00pm - 10:00pm), John O'Callaghan (10:00pm - 11:00pm), Simon Patterson & Sean Tyas (11:00pm - 12:00am), Ferry Corsten (12:00am - 1:15am), ATB (1:15am - 2:30am), Markus Schulz (2:30am - 3:45am), Dash Berlin (3:45am - 4:45am), Showtek (4:45am - 6:00am)

Neon Garden: Stanton Warriors (8:00pm - 8:45pm), Araabmuzik (8:45pm - 9:30pm), Sandro Silva (9:30pm - 10:30pm), Harvard Bass (10:30pm - 11:30pm), Felix Cartal (11:30pm - 12:30am), Felguk (12:30am - 1:30am), Dada Life (1:30am - 3:00am), A-Trak (3:00am - 4:30am), Wolfgang Gartner (4:30am - 6:00am)

Bass Pod: Fury + MC Dino (8:00pm - 8:30pm), Shiftee (8:30pm - 9:15pm), Liquid Stranger (9:15pm - 10:05pm), J Majik (10:05pm - 10:55pm), Mt, Eden (10:55pm - 11:45pm), Datsik (11:45pm - 12:45am), Doctor P (12:45am - 1:45am), Planet of the Drums (1:45am - 2:45am), Skism (2:45am - 3:35am), Loadstar (3:35am - 4:25am), Shimon (4:25am - 5:10am), Nu:tone (5:10am - 6:00am

OFFICIAL EDC LAS VEGAS TRAILER: